Tentative Rulings
[…] Probate Code section 9100 provides that a creditor must file a claim in the probate estate proceedings within either four months after the court appoints a general personal representative, or within 60 days after notice of administration is given to the creditor, whichever is later. The short time limitation in section 9100 for filing claims is designed to expedite the distribution of estate assets by requiring creditors to promptly assert their claims against a decedent.
Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides for an outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent. This section provides in pertinent part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”
This uniform one-year statute of limitations applies to actions on all claims against the decedent which survive the decedent's death. This limitations period, however, is tolled by [among other things,] (1) the timely filing of a creditor claim [, Prob.