Tentative Rulings
[…] - P15-15875 In the Matter of Sharon Beatty
Appearances are required. The State Bar website confirms that counsel for Ms. Greeninger presently is not eligible to practice law as of July 2, 2024. Status regarding counsel is necessary. Status regarding potential resolution is also necessary.
- P21-16901 In the Matter of Dorothy Doleman Survivors Trust
No appearance is required. The petition for settlement of second and final account is granted and petitioner’s actions approved. The petition for an order terminating the trust is denied without prejudice.
Probate Code section 15408 allows a court to terminate a trust if it determines that the “fair market value of the principal of a trust has become so low in relation to the cost of administration that continuation of the trust under its existing terms will defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of its purposes.” (Probate Code §15408(a)). The act of terminating a trust must be done in a “manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor.” (Id.)
Petitioner has made an adequate showing as to the fair market value of the trust in relation to the cost of administering it. Specifically, the trust is worth less than $100,000.00, and petitioner has been unable to find a private fiduciary or a family member to administer it.