Tentative Rulings
[…] In addition, the court instructed Mr. Pastor to include a notice of the court’s tentative ruling system.
It is also noted that the motion was not served on Ravare Rupert, identified in the original petition as having limited power of attorney for Katherine Rupert.
Mr. Pastor is reminded that trial is set to begin on November 5, 2024.
6. TCU10-4288 Community Facilities District No. 04-1 vs. Grays Station, LLC
Plaintiff’s unopposed July 31, 2024 motion to modify default judgment is GRANTED.
Government Code section 53356.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(c) [i]n the event that a lot or parcel of property has not been sold
pursuant to judgment in the foreclosure action at the time that
subsequent special taxes become delinquent, the court may include
the subsequent special taxes, interest, penalties, costs, fees, and other
charges in the judgment or modified judgment.