Tentative Rulings
[…] There is no suggestion that the property was probated prior to the tax-default sale. Moreover, there is no allegation that any other potential lawful procedure for collection or transfer of real property was initiated under the Probate Code prior to the tax-default sale. A demurrer on this ground, thus, is well founded.
In addition, Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675(c), provides:
Any person or entity who in any way acts on behalf of, or in place of, any party of interest with respect to filing a claim for any excess proceeds shall submit proof with the claim that the amount and source of excess proceeds have been disclosed to the party of interest and that the party of interest has been advised of their right to file a claim for the excess proceeds on their own behalf directly with the county at no cost.
At bar, petitioner alleges that that the heirs assigned their interests in the subject property to petitioner. Petitioner, thus, claims to be acting “in place of” the heirs as a party of interest with respect to filing a claim for excess proceeds.