Tentative Rulings
[…] ([Prob. Code] § 811, subd. (b).) In other words, while
section 6100.5 is not directly applicable to determine competency
to make or amend a trust, it is made applicable through section 811 to
trusts or trust amendments that are analogous to wills or codicils.
Id. at 731.
In this case, a trustee’s creation of an irrevocable trust and transfer of property from the trustee’s revocable trust to the irrevocable trust is analogous to an individual who changes a will to change distributions of estate assets. The standard to determine petitioner’s capacity falls under the purview of Probate Code section 6100.5, which provides:
An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the
time of making the will, … the following is true:
The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to
be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act,
(B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the
individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the
individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and
parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.
Probate Code Section 850(a)(3)(B) allows a trustee to petition the court “[w]here the trustee has a claim to real or personal property, title to or possession of which is held by another.”