Tentative Rulings
[…] - PR0000587 In the Matter of Ronald Kowalka
The petition to confirm trust assets is granted as prayed.
- PR0000592 In the Matter of George Gumulinski, Jr.
The petition for probate is granted as prayed.
The decedent’s will, a typewritten document with his signature, is not witnessed. The petitioner received it by email the day after the decedent took his own life. Petitioner requests that it be probated in accordance with Probate Code section 6110(c)(2), which provides:
(2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will
shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if
the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence
that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator's will.