Tentative Rulings
[…] There were two judgments entered in this case. The judgment entered on May 24, 2024, fully adjudicated all rights of the parties—it provided that plaintiff received a jury verdict award of $7,500, and defendant was entitled to costs, subject to a future determination, pursuant to a Section 998 offer. The judgment entered on November 4, 2024, simply added defendant’s costs. The subsequent judgment did not substantially modify the original judgment. The final judgment for purposes of the motion for a new trial, thus, was the original judgment entered on May 24, 2024.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 659 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of their intention to move for a new trial, … , either:
(1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment.
(2) Within 15 days of the date of serving notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon them by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest; ….
(Italics added).
Code of Civil Procedure section 660(c) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he power of the court to rule on a motion for a new trial shall expire 75 days after the
mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5 or 75 days after service on the moving party by any party
of written notice of entry of judgment, whichever is earlier, or if that notice
has not been given, 75 days after the filing of the first notice of intention to
move for a new trial. If the motion is not determined within the 75-day period,
or within that period as extended, the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court.
(Italics added).
These deadlines are jurisdictional. Smith v. Super. Ct. (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 434, 436; Maroney v.