Tentative Rulings
[…] As part of the process, each party is to provide legal support for their positions. The demurring party must submit a declaration describing the meet and confer process.
The declaration of defendant’s attorney asserts that the parties met and conferred but reached an impasse as to whether the Elder Abuse Act applies to the facts of this case. While the declaration does not lay out each party’s legal position, it does note that the attorneys discussed the “relevant authorities.” The declaration suffices.
Standard for Motion
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.”
A demurrer may be against the complaint in its entirety or against any of the causes of action alleged therein. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 430.50). It must “distinctly specify” the grounds upon which the demurrer is brought. (See id., § 430.60).