Tentative Rulings
[…] Thus, the motion for attorney’s fees is granted. Reasonable fees are $1,837.50 (6.125 hours at $300.00 per hour).
8. CU0001791 Robert Tonnies v. Karen Nathanson
Defendant’s motion for attorney’s fees is granted in part.
Preliminarily, plaintiff filed an untimely opposition that does not contain proof of service on the defendant. In the court’s discretion, the court has read and considered the opposition.
As to the merits, Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657.03 provides: “The prevailing party in an action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if any.” (Italics added). This provision does not define “prevailing party.”
Courts interpreting similar provisions in the context of civil harassment petitions have looked to Code of Civil Procedure section 1032 to define prevailing party. See Adler v.