Tentative Rulings
[…] The court strikes the remaining $862.70.
Plaintiffs did not object to defendant’s request for $153.60 in costs for exhibits or to defendant’s request for $421.59 in filing fees. Defendant shall recover those costs, which total $575.19.
9. CU20-084697 Barbara Miller vs. Pamela Gorman, et al.
On its own motion, the court continues plaintiff’s motion for a new trial to March 14, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
The court is uncertain it has jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff’s motion for a new trial.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 659 provides:
(a) The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of their intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either:
(1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment.
(2) Within 15 days of the date of serving notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon them by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other party shall have 15 days after the service of that notice upon them to file and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial.
(b) That notice of intention to move for a new trial shall be deemed to be a motion for a new trial on all the grounds stated in the notice. The times specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall not be extended by order or stipulation or by those provisions of Section 1013 that extend the time for exercising a right or doing an act where service is by mail.
(Italics added).
Code of Civil Procedure section 660(c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 12a of this code, the power of the court to rule on a motion for a new trial shall expire 75 days after the mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5 or 75 days after service on the moving party by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, whichever is earlier, or if that notice has not been given, 75 days after the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial.