Tentative Rulings
[…] (See Lee v Hanley (2015) 61 Cal 4th 1225, 1240 [conversion is “wrongful exercise of dominion over the property of another.”].) Defendant has not opposed the motion and has not demonstrated the existence of any triable, material issues of fact. Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as to this cause of action.
12. CU0001460 In the Matter of Carolyn Bronson
An appearance by petitioner is required.
Probate Code section 9764 allows the personal representative for the estate of a deceased attorney to petition the court for appointment of a practice administrator “to take control of the files and assets of the decedent’s law practice.” (Probate Code § 9764(a)). The petition is filed in the county where the deceased attorney maintained his office. (See Bus. & Prof. Code § 6180.2).