Tentative Rulings
[…] (Clauson v. Sup. Ct. (Pedus Services, Inc.) (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1253, 1255.)
A court may strike all or any portions of a complaint that are defective in that allegations contained in the complaint are without sufficient factual support to state a cause of action. (PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1680, 1682-83; see also Code of Civ. Proc. § 431.10 (immaterial allegations in a pleading such as “[a]n allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense” or “[a] demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint” are subject to a motion to strike).) Punitive damages not supported by the allegations are also properly stricken. (See Smith v.