Tentative Rulings
[…] He explains that he was focused on meeting and conferring with defense counsel and then filing a demurrer to defendants’ answer, followed by a petition for writ of mandamus, and a petition for review by the Supreme Court. In the midst of these filings, plaintiff “inadvertently lost track” of getting jury fees deposited.
Defendants filed a notice of non-opposition to plaintiff’s motion, confirming that they do not claim they would be prejudiced if the motion is granted.
Motion for Protective Order
Plaintiff’s motion for protective order is GRANTED IN PART.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060(b) provides in pertinent part:
The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice
requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to,
one or more of the following directions:
***
- That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need
not be produced or made available at all.
If the moving party seeks to limit the scope of discovery, that party must show “that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.020(a)).